Privacy Policy

ReachTEL is part of the Equifax group of companies (Equifax). This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by ReachTEL. The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology. ReachTEL treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, ReachTEL has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal information. ReachTEL abides by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. ReachTEL's objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some control over the way information about you is handled.

  1. Collection of Personal Information
  2. Personal information is information or opinion from which an individual's identity may be ascertained. ReachTEL will generally collect personal information from you directly to undertake market research projects, or for the marketing of its own services. For example, ReachTEL may collect personal information through sources such as market research and polling surveys, via telephone, email or letter, or when you attend a function or event, provide a resume or enter an agreement.

    The nature of personal information collected by ReachTEL typically comprises an individual's name, date of birth and contact details (including address, phone, fax and e-mail), income,  opinions about products, services or staff and may include sensitive information such as sexual orientation, political views and health information.

    In the case of market research or polling surveys, these are rarely concerned with the identity of the individuals or companies which provide information, therefore ReachTEL de-identifies all survey data as soon as practical.  This is generally done through deleting or destroying any names, addresses, email addresses or telephone numbers associated with data collected.

    The content of ReachTEL’s research will vary from project to project. For the majority of surveys, ReachTEL generally collects information about age, gender, location, and may include household size, income and education. ReachTEL may also collect sensitive information such as sexual orientation, political views and health information.

    If possible and reasonably practical you will have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in providing such information. However, if you do not identify yourself, ReachTEL may not be able to give you the information and services you would otherwise receive. Such personal information is collected for the purposes of arranging, conducting and promoting ReachTEL's business activities. ReachTEL does not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for ReachTEL to perform one or more of its functions and business activities. On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive information and ReachTEL will only collect it with your prior consent in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles or when required to by law. ReachTEL will destroy personal information when it is no longer required for such functions and business activities.

  1. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information
  2. Personal information provided to ReachTEL may be shared with related companies within Equifax, where it will be kept strictly confidential and will only be disclosed on a need to know basis. ReachTEL will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was initially collected. ReachTEL may also use that personal information for  secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations, for example for use in analytics and modelling.  

    Other related purposes might include internal auditing and administration, adding your name to a contact list, guest list or invitation list or helping us to identify production and broadcast business activities or investment opportunities which may be of benefit or interest to you.

    ReachTEL will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes without first obtaining your express or implied consent. ReachTEL may however be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

    • required or authorised by law;
    • required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;
    • required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or
    • necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person's life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

    Generally, ReachTEL will retain your personal information within Australia and not use or disclose it overseas. However, on some occasions the information may need to be transferred overseas in order to perform one of ReachTEL's functions or activities. In these circumstances, ReachTEL will either obtain your prior express or implied consent or will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your personal information will receive protection similar to that which it would have if the information were in Australia.

    In providing and administering our services, ReachTEL may need to disclose your personal information to third parties including our clients and partners for communication and marketing purposes,  and suppliers who are contracted to conduct specialised activities such as insurance broking, supply of equipment, business services, security services and travel and hospitality services. While personal information may be provided to these third parties in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, ReachTEL will make every effort to ensure that the third party handles the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and confidentiality principles. ReachTEL will require all third parties to provide privacy undertakings and where necessary enter into confidentiality agreements.

    ReachTEL may also need to provide your personal information to third parties where:

    • ReachTEL is (in limited circumstances) allowed or required to by law or where they have a public duty to do so. For example, a Court, a regulator (such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) or the Australian Tax Office (ATO)) or the police can compel the disclosure of personal information; or
    • You have expressly consented to your personal information being supplied to others. Usually such consent will be required in writing however in special circumstances. You may be able to provide consent verbally; or
    • It can be reasonably inferred from the circumstance that you consent to your personal information being disclosed. For example your consent will be implied for ReachTEL to use and disclose your information to inform you of products and services that ReachTEL believes may interest you.

    However your implied consent may be withdrawn at any time. We may sometimes have to transfer your personal information overseas.  We will only do so in accordance with the Australia Privacy Principles and Australian privacy law in general.

  1. Direct marketing
  2. From time to time ReachTEL may use your personal information to identify business activities or investment opportunities which may be of interest to you. We may share your personal information with our related entities so that they can also offer you products and services. Direct marketing will not contain any of your sensitive information. We provide you with a choice to opt out of marketing activities, and will respect your request not to receive marketing material from us.  If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information or to be contacted for marketing offers or any market research, you can opt-out by:

     ReachTEL will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any further market research calls or direct marketing information in future.

  1. Personal Information Quality
  2. ReachTEL's objective is to ensure that all personal information collected by us is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist ReachTEL in achieving its objective, please contact us if any of your details change. Further, if you believe that the information ReachTEL holds is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us in order to have the information corrected.

  1. Personal Information Security
  2. ReachTEL is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on ReachTEL's software or systems. ReachTEL maintains up-to-date techniques and processes which meet current industry standards to protect your personal information both through physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems, and computer and network security systems with firewalls, encryption technology and passwords to control and restrict access to authorise staff for approved purposes. Where information is particularly sensitive, the information is overwritten and then manually deleted.

    Only authorised employees are granted access to your personal information. We train the employees who handle your personal information to ensure that your personal information is handled appropriately. Our procedures ensure that your personal information is only made available to employees where necessary.  We audit and monitor our employees’ access to, and handling of, personal information.

  1. Access to Personal Information
  2.  You may request access to the personal information ReachTEL holds about you. The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

    • All requests for access to your personal information must be made in writing and addressed to:
    • ReachTEL
      PO Box 13294, George St 
      BRISBANE QLD 4001  

    • As part of ReachTEL taking reasonable steps with respect to the security of your personal information we require the following identification information: 
    • full name 
    • residential address 
    • telephone number 
    • mobile phone number 
    • email address 
    • You must provide as much detail as possible regarding the business entity, department or person to whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when. This will allow ReachTEL to process your request faster.
    • ReachTEL will acknowledge your request within 14 days, and access will usually be granted within 30 days or otherwise within a reasonable period after the request is made. ReachTEL will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable.
    • You will be asked to verify your identity.
    • Depending on the circumstances, ReachTEL will make all reasonable attempts to give access to the information in the manner you requested. If the manner requested is not reasonable and/or practicable you may be forwarded the information by another means reasonable in the circumstances, for example by mail or email, or you may be required to personally inspect your records at the appropriate place.
    • You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information which is no longer accurate.
      If you would like to request a correction to personal information, please write to us at:
    • ReachTEL
      PO Box 13294, George St 
      BRISBANE QLD 4001  

    • In some circumstances, ReachTEL may not be in a position to provide access. Such circumstances include where:
      • access would create a serious threat to safety;
      • providing access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
      • denying access is required or authorised by law;
      • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
      • legal proceedings are underway or otherwise anticipated;
      • negotiations may be prejudiced by such access; or
      • access would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process.

    If ReachTEL denies access to your personal information, it will provide you with reasons in writing.

  1. Changes to This Policy
  2. ReachTEL may amend this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly. The updated version can be accessed at www.reachtel.com.au  

  1. Complaints
  2. If you believe that your privacy has been infringed you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to:

    ReachTEL will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. ReachTEL will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible ReachTEL will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.

    While ReachTEL aims to resolve your complaints at your first point of contact, if you are still unhappy you may escalate the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) who can be contacted through the privacy hotline on 1300 363 992.

    For further information about your Privacy rights, please visit the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au